Teaching Staff List

Executive Leadership Team

HeadmistressMrs Jo Duncan MA (St Andrews)
BursarMr Mark Mackenzie Crooks BSc (Oxford Brookes), MSc (Cranfield), MBA (Cranfield)
Deputy Head (Academic)Miss Emily Boswell MA (Oxon)
Deputy Head (Pupils)Mr James Jones BA (Sheffield), MA (Sheffield)
Deputy Head (Strategy and Operations)Mr Nick Woods MA, MEng (Cantab)
Director of Sixth FormDr Neal Carrier BA (UCL), MPhil (Oxon), PhD (Cantab)
Director of Safeguarding and Pupil WelfareMrs Vicky Fawkes BA (Swansea)
Director of PeopleMrs Sophie Harle MA (Cantab), MSc (University of London)
Senior Researcher – International SchoolsMrs Jacky Tidbury MA (Cantab), NPQSL

Wider Leadership Team

Director of Development and External RelationsMs Clare Flynn-Scarcelli BA (Dunelm), MSc (Cass)
Director of Digital LearningMr Binit Shah MA (Cantab), MMath (Cantab)
Director of FinanceMr Jon Chatteron BSc (Hull)
Director of AdmissionsMrs Catriona Sutherland-Hawes MA (St Andrews)
Director of Learning and InnovationMr David Vaccaro MA (Cantab)
Director of Curriculum ManagementMr Matthew Welch MEng (Cantab)
Head of BoardingDr Aya Yuasa MA (Oxon), PhD (Reading)

Housemistresses

Head of Junior House:Miss Lucy Crampton MEng (Hull)
AirlieMiss Claire Flynn BSc (Anglia Ruskin)
BarryMs Avani Hurribunce BSc (South Africa)
ButlerMiss Hannah Lowther BA (Dunelm)
CampbellDr Aya Yuasa MA (Oxon), PhD (Reading)
CloisterMrs Lucy Akers BA (Dunelm), MEd (Cantab)
PittMiss Helen Allen BA (Brunel)
RubensMiss Cat Hoyle MA (Edinburgh), MEd (Cantab)
ShelburneMiss Georgina Taylor BA (Royal Holloway)
Wendover (DDSL)Miss Sophie Blunt BA (Kent), MSc (Bucks New)
ClarenceRev’d Penny Nash Dip (Bristol), MA (London)

Heads of Year

Director of Sixth FormDr Neal Carrier BA (UCL), MPhil (Oxon), PhD (Cantab)
Deputy Head of Sixth FormDr Stephen Goward BA (Surrey), MA (North London), MSc (Wales), PhD (Oxford Brookes)
Deputy Head of Sixth FormMiss Hollie-Ann Jeans BA (Dunelm)
Deputy Head of Sixth Form (Enrichment)Ms Emma Bowen MA (Oxon), MA (London)
Deputy Head of Sixth Form (Clarence Housemistress)Rev’d Penny Nash Dip (Bristol), MA (London)
Head of Upper School (UIV-UV)Mr Luke Wildgoose BA (York)
Deputy Head of Upper School (UIV-UV)Mrs Margot Wood BA (Sydney), MNatRes (New England, Australia)
Deputy Head of Upper School (UIV-UV)Miss Ricki Stevens BEd (Plymouth Marjon)
Head of Lower School (UIII-LIV)Mrs Sally-Ann Harbour BSc (UCL), MSc (UCL)
Deputy Head of Lower School (UIII-LIV)Mr Alexander Howells BSc (LSE), MSc (UCL)

Departments

*Part Time

Art

Head of Department: Miss Kay Williams BEd (Leeds)
Mrs Claudia Phipps BA (Sunderland), MA (Sunderland)
Mrs Harriet Spence BA (Chelsea School of Art), PGDip (Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art, Dundee)

Classics

Head of Department: Mrs Jacky Tidbury MA (Cantab), NPQSL
Miss Emily Boswell MA (Oxon)
Miss Rachel Franks MA (Cantab), MA (Manchester)
Miss Tara Strange BA (Leeds)
Mr Oliver Murphy MA (Oxon)
Dr Christina Tsaknaki BA (National and Kapodistrian, Greece), MSt (Oxon), PhD (Cantab)
*Mrs Katharine Harrison MA (Oxon)

Computer Science

Head of Department: Mr Adrian Porter BSc (East Anglia), MA (Reading)
Mr Alexander Howells BSc (LSE), MSc (UCL)
Mr Binit Shah MA (Cantab), MMath (Cantab)
Mr David Vaccaro MA (Cantab)
Mr Ka Ho Wong BSc (Hong Kong)

Cookery

Head of Department: Miss Kay Williams BEd (Leeds)
*Mrs Marion Bonnefoy Dip (Institut Paul Bocuse, France)
*Mrs Hilary Horne

Design and Technology

Head of Department: Mrs Sue Buxton BSc (Dunelm)
Miss Helen Allen BA (Brunel)
Miss Lucy Crampton MEng (Hull)
Mrs Catherine Dowdall MMathPhys (Warwick)
*Mr Howard Haughton CertEd (London), BEd (London)

Drama

Head of Department: Mr James Harrington BA (Brighton)
Mrs Jessica Woodward BA (Essex)
*Mrs Amanda Terrill BA (Arts Ed London)
*Mrs Katie Thorpe LLAM (London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art), LALAM (London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art)

Economics and Enterprise

Head of Department: Mrs Alison Kiln MA (Cantab), MBA (Imperial)
Mr Tom Startup MA (Oxon), MPhil (UCL)

English

Head of Department: Mr Sam Lenton MA (Cantab)
Second in Department: Miss Hannah Rogers BA (Queen’s, Belfast)
Mrs Amy Taylor-Davis MA (Oxon)
Miss Cat Hoyle MA (Edinburgh), MEd (Cantab)
Miss Hollie-Ann Jeans BA (Dunelm)
Mr Sam Joyce MA (Oxon)
Miss Stephanie Toogood BEd (New England, Australia)

Geography

Head of Department: Miss Georgina Taylor BA (Royal Holloway)
Miss Elizabeth Gardner BA (Swansea), MA (Swansea), MSc (Oxon)
Mrs Lucy Akers BA (Dunelm), MEd (Cantab) [Maternity Leave]
Ms Amy Rankine BA (Hull)
*Mrs Margot Wood BA (Sydney, Australia), MNatRes (New England, Australia)

History of Art

Head of Department: Ms Emma Bowen MA (Oxon), MA (London)
Miss Fania Weatherby MA (Oxon), MA (London)

History, Government and Politics

Head of Department: Mr Neill George BA (Dunelm)
Second in Department: Mr Luke Scott (BA (Oxon)
Mrs Vicky Fawkes BA (Swansea)
Dr Stephen Goward BA (Surrey), MA (North London), MSc (Wales), PhD (Oxford Brookes)
Mr James Jones BA (Sheffield), MA (Sheffield)
Dr Emma Lorimer MA (Oxon), MSt (Oxon), DPhil (Oxon)
*Mrs Gillian Evans BA (Cardiff)
*Mrs Charlotte Shilling MA (Cantab), MEd (Cantab)

Mathematics

Head of Department: Dr Iain Wallwork MSc (Birmingham), PhD (Birmingham)
Second in Department: Mrs Geraldene Compton BA (Oxford Brookes)
Dr Catharina Carlemalm Logothetis MEng, PhD (Stockholm, Sweden)
Miss Stephanie Clarke BSc (Queen’s, Belfast)
Miss Charlotte Dorme MMath (Exeter)
Mr James Graham MMath (Newcastle)
Mrs Sally-Ann Harbour BSc (UCL), MSc (UCL)
Ms Avani Hurribunce BSc (South Africa)
Mrs Stephanie George BSc (Dunelm)
Mr Matthew Oliver BSc (Bath)
Miss Sarah Phillips BMus (Royal Northern College of Music)
Mr Binit Shah MA (Cantab), MSc MMath (Cantab)
Mrs Sinead Try BSc (Queen’s, Belfast)
Mr David Vaccaro MA (Cantab)
*Dr Shemila Mirza BSc (Royal Holloway), PhD (Royal Holloway)
*Mrs Jane Staddon BSc (York)

Modern Languages

Head of Department/Head of French: Ms Lucy Nott MA (Cantab), DipTransloL (Institute of Linguists)
Head of German: Mrs Marney Dworkin MA (Cantab)
Head of Spanish: Mr Matthew Nicholson BA (Dunelm)
Head of Chinese: Mrs Xiaoyan Wan BA (Nanjing, China), MA (Nanjing, China), MA (UCL)
Mrs Gema Christian BA (Cantabria, Spain)
Miss Sophie Dubois BA (Exeter)
Miss Annabella Figueira Licence (Paris Nord, France)
Miss Elena Gaioni BA (Exeter)
Ms Sophie McIvor BA (Dunelm)
*Mrs Chiara D’Andrea-Brion BA (Chieti G. D’Annunzio, Italy), MA (UCL)
*Mrs Liya Brown BA (Teachers’ Institute, Kazakhstan), MEd (Toledo, USA)
*Ms Ghazala Cheema MA (Karachi, Pakistan)
*Ms Cristina Da Silva
*Mrs Rosa De Segundo BA (Naverre, Spain)
*Ms Agnes Dodwell BA (Middlesex), Diploma (Reutlingen, Germany), CertTESOL (Trinity College London)
*Mrs Laura Flores BA
*Ms Yinghua Han BA
*Mrs Ayako Lawson BA (Nihon, Japan)
*Mrs Yuen Wah Leung BPhil (Newcastle), MEd (Nottingham)
*Mrs Trinidad Medina-Garcia
*Mrs Yasmina Mokhtari BSc (Compiègne, France)
*Ms Xiaoli Pan BA (Zhejjang, China), MA (UCL)
*Mrs Xiu Pan BA (Nanjing, China), MA (Nanjing, China), CertEd (Bedfordshire)
*Mrs Deepti Vashishth MA

Music

Director of Music: Mr Stefan Reid MA (Oxon), MMus (Surrey)
Assistant Director of Music: Miss Sarah McClure BMus (Wales), MA (Birmingham Conservatoire), FTCL
Head of Strings: Mr Gonzalo Acosta
Head of Woodwind and Brass: Mr David Ledingham DipTCL (TCL), Advanced DipRAM (RAM)
Piano, Organ: Mr Nicholas Robinson ARCO (RCO), LRAM (RAM)
Piano: *Mr David Alexander BMus
Piano: *Mrs Maja Bilic BMus
Brass: *Mr Marcus Bates BA (Birmingham Conservatoire), ABSM
Singing: *Ms Jessica Broad BMus (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland), PGDip (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland)
Cello: *Mr Pavlos Carvalho BA, PGDip
Strings: *Jiafeng Chen
Violin, Viola: *Ms Guillermina Chivite BMus (RCM), MMus (RCM)
Piano: *Mrs Claire Cope BMus (RNCM), MA (Open), FRSM
Singing: *Miss Melissa Davies
Singing: *Ms Joanne Edworthy BMus (RNCM)
Brass: *Mr Martin Evans BMus (Birmingham)
Piano: *Dr Alexander Flood MA (Oxon), MMus (London), PhD (London)
Clarinet, Saxophone: *Mrs Melanie Foster BA (KCL), BMus (TCL)
Oboe: *Mrs Deborah Goodyer BMus, PGDip
Recorder, Flute: *Miss Rachel Helliwell DipRCM (RCM), PGDip (Guildhall)
Flute: *Miss Clare Jefferis PGDip (RCM), BMus (RCM)
Piano: *Dr Alexander Karpeev DMus, MMus (Perf)
Singing: *Mrs Lucy Knight MA, MMus
Piano: *Mr Jack Lambert BMus (TCL), MMus (RAM, LRAM (RAM)
Piano: *Mr John Lenehan ARCM (RCM)
Singing: *Ms Natasha Marsh BA (Birmingham), PGDip (RCM)
Acoustic and Electric Guitar: *Mr Richard McKee
Piano: *Mr Michael McMillan BSc (Dunelm), DipARCM (RCM) DipFRSM
Saxophone, Clarinet: *Mr Paul Nathaniel ALCM
Piano: *Mr Hugh Petter BA
Violin: *Mrs Nathalie Plews BMus (RNCM) LRSM
Violin, Viola: *Miss Emily Pond BMus (RNCM), DipRAM MA (RAM)
Harp: *Mrs Emma Ramsdale ARAM, GRSM, DipRAM, ARSM
Percussion: *Mr Jason Reeve MMus, BA
Guitar: *Mr Jeffrey Rodrigues BMus
Singing: *Mrs Gillian Ross
Cello: *Ms Lucy Scotchmer BMus (RCM), PGDip (RAM), DipRAM (RAM)
Violin, Viola: *Miss Thea Spiers BMus (RNCM)
Bassoon: *Mrs Louise Watson BMus, LRAM, PGDip
Piano: *Mr Nathan Williamson BMus (Guildhall), MMus (Guildhall), MMA (Yale, USA)
Singing: *Mr Jonathan Wood BA (KCL), MSc (KCL), LRSM
Double Bass: *Miss Sally Jane Wright ALCM

Physical Education

Director of Sport: Mrs Sophie Bryett-Windle BSc (De Montfort) [Maternity Leaver]
Acting Director of Sport: Mrs Fiona Gee BSc (Wales)
Assistant Director of Sport: Miss Ruby Smith BSc (Bath)
Head of Sport Performance: Mrs Alison Earnshaw-Punnett BA (Sheffield Hallam)
Miss Claire Flynn BSc (Anglia Ruskin)
Mr Nigel Greenall HND (Cheltenham and Gloucester)
Miss Alexandra Hedley BEd (Edinburgh)
Miss Hannah Lowther BA (Dunelm)
Ms Charlotte Radcliffe BSc (Leeds Beckett)
Miss Lucy Smith BSc (Brunel)
Miss Ricki Stevens BEd (Plymouth Marjon)
Miss Lettie Tay BSc (Bath)
Miss Stephanie Toogood BEd (New England, Australia)
*Mrs Flick Hermsen
Swimming: *Mr Joshua Atkins BSc (Loughborough)
Tennis: *Mr Paul Delgado
Kickboxing: *Mr Peter Edwards
Trampolining: *Miss Caitlin Comley
Swimming: *Mr Joe Evans
Fencing: *Mrs Jacqueline Faulkner
Swimming: *Mr David Gee BSc (Wales), MSc (Cardiff Met)
Squash: *Mr Scott Handley
Karate: *Mr Michael Harris
Strength and Conditioning: *Mr Lewis Hawkins
Athletics: *Mr Alan Hewson
Dance: *Miss Sarah-Lise Lavender BA
Trampolining: *Mrs Carolyn Mainwaring (British Gymnastics)
Fencing: *Mr James Roberts BFA
Ballet, Dance: *Miss Stephanie Ross BA (Royal Academy of Dance), RAD RTS (Royal Academy of Dance)
Netball Coach: *Miss Tamara Settle
Ballet: *Mrs Jeanette Talbot
Modern, Tap: *Miss Natalie Venier ISTD
Ballet: *Miss Rachel Ware
Netball: *Miss Francesca Wells BA
Modern, Tap: *Miss Helen White ISTD, CIDE
Teacher in charge of Ballet: *Miss Rosanna Whittle RADRTS
Pilates: *Mrs Joanne Wingham

Religious Studies

Head of Department: Mrs Amelia Khan MA (Oxon)
Miss Emily Boswell MA (Oxon)
Dr Neal Carrier BA (UCL), MPhil (Oxon), PhD (Cantab)
Mr Alexander Howells BSc (LSE), MSc (UCL)
Mrs Karen Kuhlmey BA (KCL), AKC (KCL)
Mr Luke Wildgoose BA (York)

Science

Director of Science and STEM: Mrs Sue Buxton BSc (Dunelm)
Head of Physics: Mrs Catherine Dowdall MMathPhys (Warwick)
Head of Chemistry: Mrs Zoe Edwards BSc (St Andrews)
Head of Biology: Mrs Elizabeth Wallace BSc (Bath)
Head of Psychology: Miss Lauren Monteil BSc (Manchester)
Dr Rebecca Dawber MA (Cantab), MSc (Sussex), DPhil (Sussex)
Dr Sharon George BSc (Women’s Christian College, India), MSc (Madras Christian College, India), PhD (St Andrews)
Mrs Magda Lockwood MA (Oxon)
Mr Phillip Moroney BSc (London) [Maternity Cover]
Miss Bethan Rowley BSc (Sheffield)
Miss Krutika Sunil BSc (UCL), MA (UCL)
Mr Matthew Welch MEng (Cantab)
Mrs Jennifer Werren MChem (Bath)
Mr Matthew Whiteley MA (Cantab)
*Ms Laura Chapman BSc (Sussex)
*Dr Levi Fernandez BSc (KCL), PhD (London)
*Mr Alex Kyles-Brown MSci (Dunelm)
*Mrs Antonia McNeil BSc (UCL)
*Mrs Anna Roberts BSc (Warwick), MSc (Oxon)
*Ms Rachel Wilson MSc (York)