Data Protection

Policy: Data Protection Notice for Pupils, Parents and Guardians

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the DPA”), Wycombe Abbey School (“the School”) is the “data controller” of personal data about pupils and their parents and/or guardians (“your personal data”).

Personal data processed by the School

Personal data processed by the School includes contact details, national curriculum and other assessment results, attendance information, special educational needs, and images of pupils for identity purposes and engaging in School activities (and in relation to parents and/or guardians, may include financial information). The School may also process sensitive personal data such as ethnic group, religious beliefs and relevant medical information. Your personal data will usually be collected directly from you, but some may be passed to the School by third parties.

Purposes for which your data may be processed

Your personal data (including sensitive personal data, where appropriate) is processed by the School strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act in order to:

  • support its pupils’ teaching and learning;
  • monitor and report on their progress;
  • publish examination results
  • provide appropriate pastoral care;
  • assess how well the School as a whole is doing;
  • communicate with former pupils;
  • monitor pupils’ email communications and internet use for the purpose of ensuring compliance with the School Rules and strictly in accordance with the Girls’ Policy for ICT.
  • where appropriate, promote the School to prospective pupils (including through the School’s prospectus and website); and
  • other reasonable purposes relating to the operation of the School.

Unless you have requested otherwise by contacting the Academic Data Manager, the School may also use your contact details to send you promotional and marketing information by post (email and SMS) about the School.

Your right to access your personal data

Pupils and their parents and/or guardians, as data subjects, have certain rights under the Data Protection Act, including a general right to be given access to personal data held about them by any data controller. The presumption is that by the age of 12 a child has sufficient maturity to understand his/her rights and to make an access request themselves if he/she wishes. A parent would normally be expected to make a request on a child’s behalf if the child is younger. If you wish to access your personal data, or that of your child or a pupil for whom you have parental responsibility, then please contact the School in writing.

Third parties with whom the School may need to share your personal data

From time to time the School may pass your personal data (including sensitive personal data where appropriate) to third parties, including local authorities, other public authorities, independent school bodies such as the Independent Schools Inspectorate and the Independent Schools Council, health professionals and the School’s professional advisers, who will process the data:

  • to enable the relevant authorities to monitor the School’s performance;
  • to compile statistical information (normally used on an anonymous basis);
  • to secure funding for the School (and where relevant, on behalf of individual pupils);
  • to safeguard pupils’ welfare and provide appropriate pastoral (and where relevant, medical and dental) care for pupils;
  • where specifically requested by pupils and/or their parents or guardians;
  • where necessary in connection with learning and extra-curricular activities undertaken by pupils;
  • to enable pupils to take part in national and other assessments and to monitor pupils’ progress and educational needs;
  • to obtain appropriate professional advice and insurance for the School;
  • where a reference or other information about a pupil or ex-pupil is requested by another educational establishment or employer to whom they have applied;
  • where otherwise required by law, for example in connection with the government’s UK Borders Agency;
  • otherwise where reasonably necessary for the operation of the School.

The School may also (unless you request otherwise) share personal data about former pupils with any association, society or club set up to establish or maintain relationships with alumni of the School who may contact alumni from time to time by post, email and SMS, about the School and its activities, and for promotional and marketing purposes.

All these are data controllers in respect of the personal data they receive, and must themselves comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details of anticipated potential third party recipients are available from the School on request.

Further questions

If you have any queries about this Notice or how personal data is processed by the School, please contact the Headmistress.

School reopened successfully on 15 June 2020, with a group of pupils boarding on site.

We are adhering to the BSA Covid-Safe Charter, full details can be found here.

We are now closed for the Summer holiday. Please continue to contact Admissions and our other departments via the link below.

Contact Us