Privacy Notice Summary For Parent and Pupil Enquiries

This summary is to help you understand how and why we collect personal information and what we do with that information when you enquire about a place at Wycombe Abbey for your child.  If you have any questions about this notice, please contact the Admissions Department.

This summary is intended to provide information about how we will use (or “process”) personal information about prospective pupils (“pupils”) and their parents, carers or guardians (“parents”). This information is provided in accordance with the rights of individuals under Data Protection Law to understand how your personal information is used. You are encouraged to read the full Privacy Notice for Parents and Pupils – click here – and understand our obligations to you. We have also produced a pupil-friendly summary document of the privacy notice for pupils to read – available on request.

This summary applies when collecting information via our online enquiry form on the website, via email, telephone enquiries and/or any paper form. Anyone who works for, or acts on behalf of, the School (including staff, volunteers, governing council members and service providers) are made aware of and should comply with our Privacy Notice and our data protection procedures.

What is personal information?

Personal information, often referred to as data, is information that identifies you as an individual. This includes information such as your contact details, dates of birth and financial information.

Why we collect and use your personal information.
Our primary reason for using personal information is to provide education services and to respond to requests for information about joining the school. We therefore have a legitimate interest for processing basic personal information and sensitive information. We will hold the minimum that is required to form and maintain the contact between us.

We may ask for your consent to use your information in certain ways.

If we ask for your consent to use your personal information in relation to an enquiry for a place at Wycombe Abbey you can take back this consent at any time. Any use of your information before you withdraw your consent remains valid. Please contact the Admissions Department if you would like to withdraw any consent given.

How long we keep personal information.
We will keep personal information securely. The table below gives an example:

Types of information Retention period
Prospective pupils:

Pupil name, current school and parent contact details

Enquiry Information – up to ONE year after point of entry has passed.

Registration Form – up to ONE year after point of entry has passed.

Application form and assessments result – up to ONE year after point of entry has passed.

For those unsuccessful in obtaining a place at Wycombe Abbey, their records will be destroyed after one year, unless parental consent for us to retain them is provided.

Successful applications are held until the pupil reaches 25 years of age.*

*Subject to safeguarding considerations: any material which may be relevant to potential claims should be kept for the lifetime of the pupil.

If you have any queries about how our retention policy is applied, or wish to request that personal information that you no longer believe to be relevant is considered for erasure, please contact the Admissions Department.

A limited and reasonable amount of information will be kept for archiving purposes. For example, where you have requested we no longer keep in touch with you, we will need to keep a record of the fact in order to fulfil your wishes (called a “suppression record”).

Consent
If we are relying on your consent as a means to process personal information, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

What decisions can you make about your information?

  • if information is incorrect you can ask us to correct it;
  • you can also ask what information we hold about you and be provided with a copy;
  • you can ask us to delete the information that we hold about you in certain circumstances, for example, where we no longer need the information;
  • our use of information about you may be restricted in some cases, for example, if you tell us that the information is inaccurate, we can only use it for limited purposes while we check its accuracy.

There is no automated decision-making or profiling involved in your enquiry process.  

Queries and Complaints

The Bursar is the person responsible at Wycombe Abbey for managing how we look after personal information and deciding how it is shared. Like other organisations we need to keep your information safe, up to date, only use it for what we said we would, destroy it when we no longer need it and most importantly, treat the information we get fairly.

Any comments or queries on this policy should be directed to the Bursar.

If you believe that we have not complied with this policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with Data Protection Law, you can make a referral to or lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), although the ICO recommends that steps are taken to resolve the matter with the School before involving the regulator.